POSTAL The Movie

INFO

Some comedies go too far… Others start there.

Prepare yourself for the hilarious, laugh-packed comedy POSTAL, the irreverent and outrageous film based on the popular video game by Running With Scissors.

After a clueless slacker named the Postal Dude (Zack Ward) loses his job, he joins his shady Uncle Dave (Dave Foley) and a bevy of big-breasted, scantily clad female cult followers in a scheme to steal a shipment of hot new toys. But first they must foil a band of ruthless terrorists led by none other than Osama Bin Laden and save the world from destruction in this offensive, mayhem-ridden laugh riot that threatens the very limits of common decency.

MEDIA
TRAILERS


SCREENSHOTS

POSTERS

PRESS & AWARDS
PRESS
AWARDS
  • 2008, Postal Movie nominated for three Golden Raspberry Awards: Worst Supporting Actor (Boll himself), Worst Supporting Actor (Vern Troyer as himself) and Worst Director (Boll).
  • 2008 Hoboken International Film Festival: Best Of Show. – Postal The Movie

CREDITS

Postal The Movie Credits


Produced and Directed by

Uwe Boll

Written by

Uwe Boll

Bryan C. Knight

Produced by

Shawn Williamson

Daniel Clarke

Executive Producers

Vince Desi

Steve Wik

Associate Producer

Jonathan Shore

Matthias Triebel

Director of Photography

Mathias Neumann, BVK

Production Designer

Tink

Editor

Julian Clarke

Music by

Jessica de Rooij

Casting by

Maureen Webb

LA Casting by

Sunday Beling

Meg Morman, C.S.A.

Costume Designer

Maria Livingstone

Cast

Zack Ward – Dude

Dave Foley – Uncle Dave

Chris Coppola – Richard

Jackie Tohn – Faith

J.K. Simmons – Candidate Welles

Ralf Moeller – Officer John

Verne Troyer – Himself

Chris Spencer – Officer Greg

Larry Thomas – Osama Bin Laden

Michael Paré – Panhandler

Erick Avari – Habib

Lindsay Hollister – Recorder

Brent Mendenhall – George W. Bush

Rick Hoffman – Mr. Blither

Michael Benyaer – Mohammed

David Huddleston – Peter

Seymour Cassel – Paul

Uwe Boll – Himself

Vince Desi – Himself

Michaela Mann – Jenny

Holly Eglinton – Karen

Lucie Guest – Cindy

Jonathan Bruce – Harry the Wheelchair Guy

Carrie Genzel – Reporter Gayle

Geoff Gustafson – Morning Show Host

Daniel Boileau – Cooter

Samir El Sharkawi – Tariq

Jason Emanuel – Bobak

Melanie Papalia – Nasira

Jodie Stewart – Bitch

Derek Anderson – Retarded Taliban

Heather Feeney – Teller

Marlaina Stewart – Older Lady in Audience

Michael Robinson – Seminar Speaker

Bill Mondy – Mob Leader

Zachary Webb – Parking Guard

William Veroni – Baby in Carriage

Colin Foo – Ticket Holder

Christine Lippa – TV Host #1

Mark Brandon – TV Host #2

Myfanwy Meilen – TV Host #3

Helena Yea – Woman Driver

Reese Alexander – Police Officer

Steffen Mennekes – Ass-Kissing Employee

Michael Shore – Man Shopper

Richard Ian Cox – Coffe Customer

Mike Dopud – Security Guard #1

Ed Anders – Secury Guard #2

Mike Antonakos – Azeem

Michael Eklund – Disgruntled Man

Tony Alcantar – Angry Man

David Adams – IRS Agent #1

Robert Clarke – IRS Agent #2

Paulino Nunes – Asif

Merik Tadros – Nabi

Rick Faraci – Plane Passenger #1

Bryan C. Knight – Plane Passenger #2

David Ward – Gluttco Singing Employee #1

Patrick Barich – Gluttco Singing Employee #2

Daniel Clarke – Window Washer

Lorielle New – Starr

Julia Sandberg Hansson – Mitzi

Brock Johnson – Creepy Masturbating Guy

Nicolette Bujdos – Little Germany Staff Hot Woman #1

Brandie Coe – Little Germany Staff Hot Woman #2

Doris Blomgren – Old Woman Bomb Maker

Stunt Coordinators

Ed Anders

Mike Crestejo

Darry; Scheelar

Stunt Rigging Coordinator

Curt Bonn

Stunt Rigger

Dale Floyd

Stunt Players

Dan Redford

Ed Anders

Alexander Mandra

Brad Kelly

Nesta Chapman

Carolyn Field

Bill Edwards

Mike Roselli

Andrea Kinsky

Raymond Sammel

Lance Gibson

Cody Anders

Sharon Simms

Alex Green

Paul Wu

Hugo Steele

Dan Shea

Clay Virtue

David Hooper

Mike Crestejo

Edson T. Ribeiro

Victor Favrin

Ryan Ennis

James Michalopoulos

Darren Shahlavi

Fraser Aitcheson

Kimani Ray Smith

Eclilson De Jesus

Lloyd Adams

Beverly Knight

Shawn Stewart

Krista Bell

John Wardlow

Ron Robinson

Rikki Gagné

Jovan Nenadic

Scott Leva

Dale Floyd

Randy Lee

Rick Moore

Mark Antoniak

Kathy Hubble

John Ulmer

Byron Brisco

Monique Ganderton

David Soo

Bruce Crawford

Bill Stewart

David Mylrea

Rob Hayter

Pete Antico

Kory Grim

Jon Kralt

Joe Doserro

Lani Gelera

Owen Walstrom

Ralph Eugster

Celia Bond

Jim Dunn

Kim Howey

Tommy Europe

Brennan Walstrom

Chad Sayn

Ali Dunn

Kye Walstrom

Brett Armstrong

Connor Dunn

Julia Taffe

Brad Turner

Marshall Virtue

Steven Cree Molison

Douglas Armstrong

Leah Wagner

Austin Dunn

Courtney Armstrong

Braden Haggerty

Jacob Kelly

Production Manager

Daniel Clarke

1st Assistant Director

Bryan C. Knight

2nd Assistant Director

Christopher C. Lamb

A Camera Operator

Junichi Hosoi

A Camera 1st Assistant

Jessica Moskal

A Camera 2nd Assistant

David Wesley Kyle

B Camera Operator

Jim Stacey

B Camera 1st Assistant

Marty Naucler

B Camera 2nd Assistant

Mark Weinhaupl

C Camera Operator

Gary Viola

C Camera 1st Assistant

John Seale

C Camera 2nd Assistant

Carrie Wilson

Camera Loader

Jamie MacQuarrie

Camera Trainee

Michael Tanasee

Stunt Players

Dan Redford

Stills Photographers

Chris Helcermanas-Benge

Jack Rowand

Script Supervisor

Jeannine Dupuy

Script Consultant

Steffen Kuhr

Story Consultant

William Rehor

Art Director

John J. Alvarez

Art Department Coordinator

Michelle Gasque

Graphic Designers

Max Feldman

Shannon Courte

Set Designer

Peter Ochotta

Key Set Decorator

Joanne LeBlanc

Assistant Set Decorator

Chelsea Yusep

Lead Set Dressers

Craig Wanless

Matthew Power

On Set Dresser

Jason Ward

Set Dressers

Hamed Vaghayenegar

David Burney

Alida Jung

Luke King

Trish Kostian

Set Dec Buyer

Yasmine Wallace

Property Master

Karie Adkens

Assistant Property Master

Dylan Patti

Props Buyer

Jerry Sohr

Props Assistant

Sean Carvajal

Assistant Costume Designer

Aieisha Li-Louis

Costume Set Supervisor

Ruby Fleming-Davis

Truck Costumer

Robyn Hamel

Prep Costumers

Marnie Russel

Lindsay Borowko

Costumer

Gloria Tsui

Extra Costumers

Lucas Comstock

Taryn Thumath

Gaffer

Darren McLean

Best Boy Electric

Jesse Deacon

Genny Operator

Bill Tennant

Lamp Operators

Rory Soderman

James McMurachy

David Riley

A.J. Anderson

Craig Riley

Set Wireman

Don Gillie

Key Grip

Vincent Phillips

Best Boy Grip

Stefan Burianyk

A Dolly Grip

Ryan Pilon

B Dolly Grip

Hank Swaneveld Jr.

Grips

Michael Webb

James Brownlee

Brian Steadman

Crane Operator

John Harkin

Remote Head Technician

Gary Stockport

Sound Mixer

Mark Noda

Boom Operator

Graham Crowell

Sound Assistant

Simon Bright

Key Make-Up Artist

Margaret Yaworski

1st Assistant Make-Up Artist

Tanya Howard

2nd Assistant Make-Up Artists

Debbie Lelievre

Amber Trudeau

Key Hair Stylist

Leah Schwieger

1st Assistant Hair Stylists

Maria Gleeson

Rebekah Zantingh

2nd Assistant Hair Stylists

Marnie Wong

Victoria A. Fernandez

Kerri Winter

Prosthetic Effects

Joel Echallier

SFX Studio

Puppeteer

Joel Echallier

Police Consultant

Trevor Herrmann

Armourers

Robert Fournier

Lem Le Mercier

Ryan Steacy

Colin Banner

3rd Assistant Director

Dan Miller

Assistant Director & Production Assistant

Mark Sweatman

Assistant to Mr. Boll

Tanja Sobieraj

Assistants to Mr. Williamson

Margo MacPherson

Aaron Houston

Assistant to Zack Ward

Shane Meier

Assistant to Verne Troyer

Austin Novak

Production Coordinator

Joey Setter

1st Assistant Coordinator

Trevor Undi

2nd Assistant Coordinator

Joel Bradley

Location Manager

Terry MacKay

Assistant Location Manager

Jeff ‘Eighties’ Elliott

Michael LeGresley

Location Scouts

Chris Baudat

Doug White

Trainee Assistant Locations

Jannette Nugent

Key Production Assistants

Shane West

Ryan Mains

Willa Potter

Leonard Taylor

Production Assistants

Brendan Baudat

Laura Clarke

Steven Failows

Brendan Glyn-Jones

Gabriela Gonzales

Marc Harden

Danielle Lawson

Karen Major

Katie Maxwell

Sean McLeod

Sean Meade

Shandra ‘Coco’ Molloy

Liam Smith

Shauna Walker

Kaitlin Woods

Brennan Young

Production Accountant

Sean Seguin

1st Assistant Accountant

Sydney LeClaire

2nd Assistant Accountant

Shelby Tony

Accounting Clerk

Tania Rosa

Special Effects Coordinator

Jak Osmond

Special Effects 1st Assistant

Rodney Currie

Lance Smith

Special Effects Assistants

Rob Mackie

Denys Guillemette

Chris ‘Crash’ Bignell

Bleau Fortier

Tony Gomboc

Tori Gooch

Colin Osmond

Hugh Petticrew

Construction Coordinator

Jeff MacIntyre

Construction Foreman

Kevin Gillan

Location Foreman

Christian Snelgrove

On Set Lead Carpenter

Graham Brunskill

Lead Carpenter

Brian Beatty

Construction Buyer

Maureen Carey

Carpenters

Douglas MacIntyre

Dennis R. Dambroise

John Fedorek

Lauro Genzale

Ron S. Harris

Kevan Jensan

David J. Kovacs

Jamie Ladret

Alex Shcherbak

Carpenter Assistants

Brent Morrison

T. Nelson Murphy

Adam Selinger

Kurt Steinhauser

Lead Labourer

Noella McClelland

Labourer

Johanne Frappier

Paint Coordinator

Deborah Morriss

Lead Hands

Michael Sullivan

Tom Johnston

Aaron Coakwell

Signwriters

Stefanie Goodrick

John Lennig

Painters

Valerie Farlette

Christine Houtman

Diane Diachok

Tyler Rudolph

Maria Tratt

Head Greensperson

James Summers

Lead Greenspersons

Kris Grunewald

Michele Oleksy

Best Boy Greens

Trevor Oleksy

Casting Associate

Colleen Rogers

Extras Casting Director

Kit Hayward

Extras Casting Assistant

Sara Brown

Extras Wrangler

Brynn Kinnee

Animals Provided by

Goin’ Ape

Animal Trainer

Kyle M. Doig

Transportation Coordinator

Gord Alyward

Transportation Captain

Robert Chase

Cast Drivers

Pierre Miranda

Kenneth Roy Atherton

Drivers

Rick Vanderkuip

Steph Schwan

Jeremy Alexander

Henry Chu

Richard Massey

Norman Platt

Garry Radons

Dory Vanderkuip

Special Equipment Drivers

Ryan Hammerquist

James Farara

Reese Alexander

Daryl Martin

Ted Massey

Rob Allen

Ronnie R. Buyck

Dennis Eely

Ralph Eugster

Lloyd Lillie

Security Coordinator

Larry Sostad

Security Captain

Joseph S. Condon

Security Guards

Dennis R. Barré

Gordon Bergh

Wayne Gaines

Domenico Iacoviello

Harry Kemball

Kurtis Knopf

Gudmund Lovang

Allan Plante

First Aid/Craft Service

Kelly D. Fry

Glenn Moore

Collin Wayne Robertson

Video/Computer Playback

Cameron Drinkle

Catering

Cinema Scenes Catering

Head Chef

Bob Bedard

Chefs

Pete Link

Jocelyn Skill

Kelly Tindal

Assistant Chefs

John Deakin

Tyler Scott Gordon

James Grant

Andrew Kennedy

Gordon Parman

Paul Archer

2nd Unit

2nd Unit Director

Danny Virtue

2nd Unit Director of Photography

Todd Elyzen

2nd Unit 1st Assistant Director

Jason Furukawa

2nd Unit 2nd Assistant Director

Kevin Leeson

A Camera Operator

Todd Elyzen

A Camera 1st Assistant

Michael Adams

A Camera 2nd Assistant

Paolo Dipersico

B Camera Operator

Tony Mirza

B Camera 1st Assistant

Elizabeth House

B Camera 2nd Assistant

Ryan Nazar

C Camera Operator

David Bercovici

C Camera 1st Assistant

Randy Petersen

C Camera 2nd Assistant

Krista Stumph

On Set Dresser

Michael Hall

Costumes Set Supervisor

Audrey A. Wong

1st Assistant Make-Up

Amanda McGowan

2nd Assistant Make-Up

Sally Barnes

Vincenza Sharpe

Marjorie Wood

Key Grip

Steve Larsen

Best Boy Grip

Sandy MacDonald

Dolly Grip

Nova Hanen

Grips

Gareth Farfan

Shane Sendey

Key Gaffer

Sandy Hegyi

3rd Assistant Director

Maria Kozak

Assistant Director / Production Assistant

Dustin J. Doerksen

On Set Paint

Wendy Brotherston

First Aid/Craft Services

Gloria Carillo

Post Production Supervisors

Aisla Webster

Jonathan Shore

Assistant Editors

Gary Lam

Greg NG

Aynsley Baldwin

Post Production Assistants

Rhys Lloyd

Kate Kroll

Matt Venables

Visual Effects By

Technicolor Creative Services Vancouver

Digital Effects Supervisor

Jean Lapointe

Visual Effects Supervisor

Jean-Luc Dinsdale

Digital Effects Producer

Christopher Elke

Digital Effects Coordinator

James Ruttan

Digital Effects Executive Producer

Michelle Grady

Digital Effects Manager

Brenda Levert

Digital Effects TD

Stephen Misek

Digital CG Artists

Louis Cox

Anthony De Chellis

Markus Tessmann

Digital Compositors

Landon “Bonecrusher” Bootsma

Jeremy Price

Andrew Shanks

Patrick Thompson

Digital Effects Systems Administrator

Joel “Chainsaw” Tong

Digital Effects I/O

Michael Shapcotte

Matt Yeoman

Digital Intermediate By

CINE-BYTE DIGITAL INC.

Production Supervisors

Alan Bak

Tom Bak

Project Supervisor

Rick Hannigan

Colourist

Drake Conrad

Digital Opticals/Titles

Mark Tureski

Chris Ross

Scanning and Recording

Felix Heeb

Paul Mantler

Jason Giberson

Production Coordinator

Diana Madureira

Score Produced By

Jessica De Rooij

Performed By

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Orchestration By

Jessica De Rooij

Dragos Nedelcu

Music Preparation

Dragos Nedelcu

Joram Letwory

Walther Stuhlmacher

Orchestra Conductor

Allan Wilson

Music Contractor

Paul Talkington

Additional Music

Jacques De Rooij

Mick Gordon

Additional Drum Programming

Joram Letwory

Vidjay Beerepoot

Score Recording & Mixing

Peter Fuchs

Sound Mix

Herold Studios

Sound Supervisor

Wolfgang Herold

Supervising Sound Editor

Max Wanko

Re-Recording Mixer

Jochen Engelke

Sound Designer

Max Wanko

Sound Editors

Manuel Karakas

Stefan Müller

Sound Editor Assistant

Hanna Steger

Dialogue Editor

Fritz A. Wollner

Music Editor

Hugo Sanchez

Foley Artist

Peter Roigk

Mix Editor

Manuel Karakas

Sound Post Coordinators

Annika Krieger

Ailke Jockers

Sound Post Coordinator Assistant

Brid Enke

Accountant, Herold Studios

Petra Sturm

Legal, Herold Studios

Matthias Herold

Hanno Kämpf

Sound Post Production

Herold Studios

Dolby Consultant

Norbert Zich

DTS Consultant

Michael Krauth

Los Angeles ADR Supervisor

Deni King

Los Angeles ADR recorded at

SPG Studios

Los Angeles ADR mixers

Frank Koch

Todd Anisman

Vancouver ADR recorded at

Sharpe Sound Studios

Vancouver ADR recordists

Graeme Hughes

Glen Noseworthy

Kevin Belen

Walla Group

The Background

Legal Services Provided by

Karyn Edwards, Pitchblack Pictures Inc.

Arthur Evrensel, Heenan Blaikie LLP

Paralegal

Georgina Brunette

Assistant to Ms. Edwards

Denise Bonney

Chartered Accountants

Neal Clarance,

Kim Spencer-Nairn, Ernst & Young LLP

Pitchblack Pictures Inc.

VP, Finance

Marilyn Liu

Post Production Accounting

Michael Grudman

Operations

Joseph Rahim

Office Assistant

Terri Potratz

Insurance Provided by

David Hamilton, Jones Brown INC.

Sandra Aldenhoff, Gerling Vertrieb Deutschland GMBH

Publicist

William Wanstrom, Wantsrom & Associates

Payroll Services by

Entertainment Partners Canada

Cameras Provided by

Panavision

Plane Mock-Up Provided by

Aero Mock-Ups, Inc.

Stock Footage Provided by

Corbis Canada

Getty Images

Audio Post Production Services by

Herold Studios

Special Thanks To:

Lina Dörsam

Soundtrack

Soundtrack Available on MUSIC2GOLD RECORDS

“American Patriot”

Written and performed by Dagos Nedelcu

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Tu Hi Meri Jaan”

Written by Dhiren Raichura & Timon Singh

Published by Atmosphere Music c/o Killer Tracks

“Jihad Killers”

Written and produced by Spider

Performed by Ruff P

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Peace, Love and Harmony”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Mark Polak

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“One to Grow On”

Written and performed by Mick Gordon

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Requiem for an Orgy”

Written and performed by Mick Gordon

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Brace Yourself”

Written by Anthony Lee, Steve Lindsey & John D. Lee

Performed by DNA & John D. Lee

Published by Westside Independent Music Publishing

“The Courtesan”

Written by E. Dozor

“Smooth Lounge”

Written and performed by Robert Bartha

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Voodoo Con Carne”

Written and performed by Skip Sondoz

Published by Extreme Production Music

“Soul of a City”

Written and performed by Anthony King

Published by APM Music Publishing

“Love Junkie”

Written by Dillon O’Brian

Performed by Black Box featuring Billy Valentine

Published by Westside Indepenent Music Publishing

“Oh Texas”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Mark Polak

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Little Germany”

Written and performed by Dragos Nedelcu

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“The Sensual Woman”

Written by Wherry, Trattles & Ross

Performed by The Herbaliser

Courtesy of Ninja Tune

Published by Just Isn’t Music

“24 Carat Blag”

Written by Wherry, Trattles, Lamb, Ross & Leyborne

Performed by The Herbaliser

Courtesy of Ninja Tune

Published by Just Isn’t Music

“3 of Diamonds”

Written by Matt Harris

Performed by Blackjack

Published by Soundcast Music (ASCAP)

Produced by Bad Ass Music

Courtesy of Zero to Sixty/Killer Tracks/BMG

“Theme from Don”

Written and performed by Kalyanji Shah & Anamdji Shah

Published by Saregama Music United States (BMI)

adm. by The Royalty Networks, Inc.

“Fly So High”

Written by Jacques de Rooij and Richard Alvin Smith

Performed by Richard Alvin Smith

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Battle of Bongo Hill”

Written by Wherry & Trattles

Performed by The Herbaliser

Courtesy of Ninja Tune

Published by Just Isn’t Music

“My World”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Mark Polak

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Air Castle”

Written and produced by Jacques de Rooij

Performed by Jacques de Rooij

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“The Barber of Seville – Cavatina: Largo al Factotum (Figaro)”

Performed by The Slovak National Symphony Orchestra

Written by Gioachino Rossini, 1792-1868

Arrangement by Dragos Nedelcu and Jessica de Rooij

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Ride On My Rocket”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Mark Polak

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Baa Baa Black Sheep”

Traditional

Performed by Vidjay Beerepoot

Recording used courtesy of Soundvibe

“The Star Spangled Banner”

Performed by The Slovak National Symphony Orchestra

Written by John Stafford Smith, 1750-1836

Arrangement by Dragos Nedelcu and Jessica de Rooij

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“The Magic Sound”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Mark Polak

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

“Theme from Postal”

Written by Robert Bartha and Mark Polak

Performed by Robert Bartha

Published by Edition X-tended c/o Arabella Musikverlag GmbH

DIRECTED BY

Uwe Boll

RELEASE DATE

October 18, 2007

STARRING

Zack Ward

Dave Foley

Chris Coppola

Jackie Tohn

J.K. Simmons

Verne Troyer

Larry Thomas

David Huddleston

Seymour Cassel

LINKS
BUY ON RWS Store